Privacy Policy

Lasting Mementos Stationery Pty Ltd ACN 153 743 296 trading as “SalesChamp” is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from its End Users and its customers.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Lasting Mementos Stationery Pty Ltd provided by you (Customer) regardless of its source.  However, Lasting Mementos Stationery Pty Ltd is not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the National Privacy Principles (Law).  While not purporting to be a statement of compliance with that Law, this policy sets out how Lasting Mementos Stationery will manage personal information collected from our Customers.  Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy, take their meaning from our End User Licence Agreement or are otherwise defined herein.

1.1 How to contact Company about privacy

Privacy is very important to us.  For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if there are any questions.  Please contact us at:

Lasting Mementos Stationery Pty Ltd ATF LM Group trading as SalesChamp

Suite 7, 661 Oxley Road

Corinda  QLD  4075

(07) 3278 0301

support@saleschamp.com.au

1.2 Collection

  1. We may collect personal information if Customers provide it to Lasting Mementos Stationery Pty Ltd via our website or via any other means.  We will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means.  The Law requires us to collect personal information about Customers only from them directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
  2. We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from the Customer’s browser, including their IP address and cookie information.  This enables us to tell when Customers use the website and also to help customise the user’s website experience.  No personal information about a customer is linked to the cookie.

1.3 Opting out

Customers can unsubscribe to our marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in any non-direct email sent to them.

1.4 Purpose

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide Customers with the best service possible.  Generally, Customers are only obliged to provide us with information necessary for us to provide them with our goods and or services.  However, if Customers do not provide us with certain types of personal information, they may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our website.

1.5 Use and disclosure

The Law requires us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in servicing our Customers.  The Customers’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is:

  1. necessary as part of our dealings with our Customers; or
  2. permitted by Law.

1.6 Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

1.7 Security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from authorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.8 Access and correction

The Law allows Customers to access, and correct, the personal information we hold about them in certain circumstances.  Customers can obtain such access, by contacting us on the details set out above.

1.9 Transfer out of Australia

Our website may not be hosted in Australia.  For that reason, we may transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider outside of Australia.  Customers consent to this transfer.